龙虎斗赌场

当前位置: 龙虎斗赌场 > 复习备考 > 模拟试题 > 英语  > 2019年高考英语综合提升训练及答案(三)_2019高考英语模拟_高考英语答案_高考英语试题下载_福建高考网_福建高考网

2019年高考英语综合提升训练及答案(三)_2019高考英语模拟_高考英语答案_高考英语试题下载_福建高考网_福建高考网

分享
收藏 来源:考试吧2019-06-20

2019年高考英语综合提升训练及答案(三)

1.One third of the country ________ covered with trees and the majority of the citizens ________ black people.

A.is; is B.are; are

C.is; are D.are; is

龙虎斗赌场[解析]第一空的主语 the country 为单数,故用 is;第二空 the majority of the citizens 与复数动词连用。

[答案]C

龙虎斗赌场2.It is reported that many a new house ________ at present in the disaster area.

A. are being built B. were being built

C. was being built D. is being built

[解析]考查主谓一致和时态。“many a+单数名词”作主语,谓语要用单数形式;由龙虎斗赌场状语 at present 可知,要用现在进行时态;house 和 build 之间是被动关系,所以用现在进行时态的被动语态。句意:据报道,目前受灾地区正在建造许多新房子。

[答案]D

3.Such poets as Shakespeare ________ widely read, of whose works,however,some ________ difficult to understand.

A. are; are B. is; is

C. are; is D. is; are

[解析]考查主谓一致。分析句子成分可知,第一个空格的主语是 poets,所以谓语动词用复数;第二个空格前面的 some 指代可数名词 works,所以第二个空格也应该用复数,故本题选择A项。

[答案]A

4.Either you or one of your students ________ to attend the meeting that is due tomorrow.

A. are B. is

C. have D. be

[解析]由 tomorrow 可知应该用 be+to do 结构表将来时态。either...or...意为“或者……,或者……”,句子的谓语与最近一个保持一致。最近的主语是 one of your students,谓语动词用单数,故选B项。

[答案]B

5.Dr. Smith, together with his wife and daughters, ________ visit Beijing this summer.

A. is going to B. are going to

C. was going to D. were going to

[解析]由 together with,along with,as well as,with,but,besides,except,like,including 等连接的主语,谓语动词的数要与前面主语的数一致,故本题谓语动词要与主语 Dr.Smith 一致,故用单数;根据龙虎斗赌场状语 this summer,可知用一般将来时,选A项。

[答案]A

6.—Why does the lake smell terrible?

—Because large quantities of water ________.

A. have polluted B. is being polluted

C. has been polluted D. have been polluted

[解析]quantities of...作主语,谓语动词用复数。

[答案]D

7.The teacher together with the students______ discussing Reading Skills that ________ newly published in America.

A. are; were B. is; were

C. are; was D. is; was

[解析]together with 连接的主语采用就前一致原则;Reading Skills 为一本书的名词,用单数动词。

[答案]D

8. The number of foreign students attending Chinese universities ________ rising steadily since 1990.

龙虎斗赌场A. is B. are

C. has been D. have been

[解析]the number of... 作主语,谓语动词用单数;since 1990 与现在完成时连用。

[答案]C

龙虎斗赌场9.At present, one of the arguments in favour of the new airport ________ that it will bring a lot of jobs to the area.

龙虎斗赌场A. is B. are

C. will be D. were

[解析]one of... 作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]A

10.—Did you go to the show last night?

—Yeah. Every boy and girl in the area ________ invited.

A. were B. have been

C. has been D. was

[解析]every+单数名词+ and (every)+单数名词作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]D

11.As a result of the serious flood, two­thirds of the buildings in the area ________.

A. need repairing B. needs to repair

C. needs repairing D. need to repair

龙虎斗赌场[解析]分数修饰单数名词作主语,谓语动词用单数,修饰复数作主语,谓语动词用复数。

[答案]A

12.A survey of the opinions of experts ________ that three hours of outdoor exercise a week ________ good for one's health.

A. show; are B. shows; is

C. show; is D. shows; are

[解析]a survey 作主语,谓语动词用单数,龙虎斗赌场作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]B

13.We live day by day, but in the great things, the time of the days and weeks ________ so small that a day is unimportant.

A. is B. are

C. has been D. have been

[解析]the time 作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]A

14.Professor James will give us a lecture on the Western culture, but when and where ________ yet.

A. hasn't been decided B. haven't decided

C. isn't being decided D. aren't decided

[解析]when and where 作主语,谓语动词用单数,yet 与现在完成时连用。

[答案]A

15.—Have you heard the latest news? —No, what ________?

A. is it B. is there

C. are they D. are those

[解析]news 为不可数名词,用 it 代替。

[答案]A

16. The construction of the two railway lines ________ by now.

A. has completed B. have completed

C. have been completed D. has been completed

[解析]the construction 作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]D

17.The company had about 20 notebook computers but only one third ________ used regularly. Now we have 60 working all day long.

A. is B. are

C. was D. were

[解析]分数修饰复数名词作主语,谓语用复数。

[答案]D

龙虎斗赌场18.Most of what has been said about the Smiths ________ also true of the Johnsons.

龙虎斗赌场A. are B. is

C. being D. to be

[解析]most of what... 作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]B

19. A poet and artist ________ coming to speak to us about Chinese literature and painting tomorrow afternoon.

A. is B. are

C. was D. were

[解析]两个名词共用一个冠词作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]A

20.The father as well as his three children ________ skating on the frozen river every Sunday afternoon in winter.

A. is going B. go

C. goes D. are going

[解析]as well as 连接的主语,谓语动词采用就前一致原则。

[答案]C

龙虎斗赌场21.Two hours away from the tall buildings of New York ________.

A. some of the world's largest bears live

B. lives some of the world's largest bears

C. do some of the world's largest bears live

D. live some of the world's largest bears

[解析]some of the world's largest bears 为句子真正的主语。

[答案]D

22.The library along with bookstores ________ reading materials. It's open from 9?00 a.m. to 4?00 p.m. on weekdays.

A. provides B. is providing

龙虎斗赌场C. has provided D. provided

[解析]along with 作主语,谓语动词采用就前一致原则。

[答案]A

23.The number of people in the world ________ about 6 billion and large quantities of waste ________ each year.

A. total; has been produced B. totals; is produced

龙虎斗赌场C. totals; are produced D. total; are being produced

[解析]the number of 作主语,谓语采用单数形式;quantities of 作主语,谓语采用复数形式。

[答案]C

龙虎斗赌场24.Every possible means ________ to prevent the air pollution, but the sky is still not clear.

A. is used B. are used

C. has been used D. have been used

龙虎斗赌场[解析]means 被 every 修饰,该处为单数形式,故谓语动词用单数。

[答案]C

25.It is reported that more than two ________ died in the accident.

A.hundred people B.hundreds people

C.hundred peoples D.hundreds peoples

[解析]有些考生认为 two 后面的名词应用复数,于是错选B、C或D。事实上,hundred 为数词,表示确切的数量时,用单数形式;当后面接介词 of 表示概数时用复数形式。people 意为“人们”时本身是复数概念,若加­s则意为“民族”。因此正确答案为A。

[答案]A

26.He spoke at the meeting and said that three years in high school ________ not long.

A.be B.are C.is D.been

[解析]有些考生认为从句的主语是“three years”,谓语动词应用复数形式,于是错选B。其实,表示龙虎斗赌场、距离、温度等单位的名词往往被看做一个整体,其作主语时,谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式,故正确答案为C。

[答案]C

27.She collected ________ I did for the Hope Project the other day.

A.three times as many money as B.three times much money than

C.three times more money than D.three times many more money

[解析]有些考生可能会认为A项符合倍数的表达方法,从而错选A。事实上,money 为不可数名词,A、D项首先被排除;B、C中都出现了 than,形容词应用比较级,所以B项不对,故正确答案为C。

[答案]C

28.In our class, Bill is the only one of the students who ________ from America.

A.come B.comes

C.have come D.are

[解析]有些考生认为先行词是“students”,从句的谓语动词应用复数形式,从而将答案误选为A、C或D。事实上,当 one of 前面有 the very, the only, the best 等修饰语时,其后的定语从句的谓语动词的形式由 one 来决定,故正确答案为B。

[答案]B

29.Our headmaster and secretary of the Party branch ________ going to Beijing this evening.

A.be B.are

C.is D.will be

[解析]有些考生认为主语是“Our headmaster and secretary of the Party branch”,为两个人,谓语动词应用复数形式,因而错选B。其实,此处“secretary”前没有限定词,故此处主语是指一个人,谓语动词用单数形式,再根据句子结构可知此处用 is going to 表示“将要去”,故正确答案为C。

[答案]C

30.Each boy and each girl ________ to help the old man.

A.want B.is wanting

C.are wanting D.wants

[解析]“each+单数名词+and each+单数名词”作主语时谓语动词用单数形式。再根据语境可知此处应用一般现在时,故正确答案为D。句意:男孩、女孩都想帮助那位老人。

[答案]D

2019年高考英语综合提升训练及答案(三)

龙虎斗赌场1.One third of the country ________ covered with trees and the majority of the citizens ________ black people.

A.is; is B.are; are

C.is; are D.are; is

[解析]第一空的主语 the country 为单数,故用 is;第二空 the majority of the citizens 与复数动词连用。

[答案]C

龙虎斗赌场2.It is reported that many a new house ________ at present in the disaster area.

A. are being built B. were being built

C. was being built D. is being built

[解析]考查主谓一致和时态。“many a+单数名词”作主语,谓语要用单数形式;由龙虎斗赌场状语 at present 可知,要用现在进行时态;house 和 build 之间是被动关系,所以用现在进行时态的被动语态。句意:据报道,目前受灾地区正在建造许多新房子。

[答案]D

3.Such poets as Shakespeare ________ widely read, of whose works,however,some ________ difficult to understand.

A. are; are B. is; is

龙虎斗赌场C. are; is D. is; are

[解析]考查主谓一致。分析句子成分可知,第一个空格的主语是 poets,所以谓语动词用复数;第二个空格前面的 some 指代可数名词 works,所以第二个空格也应该用复数,故本题选择A项。

[答案]A

4.Either you or one of your students ________ to attend the meeting that is due tomorrow.

A. are B. is

C. have D. be

[解析]由 tomorrow 可知应该用 be+to do 结构表将来时态。either...or...意为“或者……,或者……”,句子的谓语与最近一个保持一致。最近的主语是 one of your students,谓语动词用单数,故选B项。

[答案]B

5.Dr. Smith, together with his wife and daughters, ________ visit Beijing this summer.

A. is going to B. are going to

C. was going to D. were going to

[解析]由 together with,along with,as well as,with,but,besides,except,like,including 等连接的主语,谓语动词的数要与前面主语的数一致,故本题谓语动词要与主语 Dr.Smith 一致,故用单数;根据龙虎斗赌场状语 this summer,可知用一般将来时,选A项。

[答案]A

6.—Why does the lake smell terrible?

—Because large quantities of water ________.

A. have polluted B. is being polluted

C. has been polluted D. have been polluted

[解析]quantities of...作主语,谓语动词用复数。

[答案]D

7.The teacher together with the students______ discussing Reading Skills that ________ newly published in America.

A. are; were B. is; were

C. are; was D. is; was

[解析]together with 连接的主语采用就前一致原则;Reading Skills 为一本书的名词,用单数动词。

[答案]D

8. The number of foreign students attending Chinese universities ________ rising steadily since 1990.

A. is B. are

C. has been D. have been

[解析]the number of... 作主语,谓语动词用单数;since 1990 与现在完成时连用。

[答案]C

9.At present, one of the arguments in favour of the new airport ________ that it will bring a lot of jobs to the area.

A. is B. are

C. will be D. were

[解析]one of... 作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]A

10.—Did you go to the show last night?

—Yeah. Every boy and girl in the area ________ invited.

A. were B. have been

C. has been D. was

[解析]every+单数名词+ and (every)+单数名词作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]D

11.As a result of the serious flood, two­thirds of the buildings in the area ________.

A. need repairing B. needs to repair

C. needs repairing D. need to repair

[解析]分数修饰单数名词作主语,谓语动词用单数,修饰复数作主语,谓语动词用复数。

[答案]A

12.A survey of the opinions of experts ________ that three hours of outdoor exercise a week ________ good for one's health.

A. show; are B. shows; is

C. show; is D. shows; are

龙虎斗赌场[解析]a survey 作主语,谓语动词用单数,龙虎斗赌场作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]B

龙虎斗赌场13.We live day by day, but in the great things, the time of the days and weeks ________ so small that a day is unimportant.

A. is B. are

C. has been D. have been

[解析]the time 作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]A

14.Professor James will give us a lecture on the Western culture, but when and where ________ yet.

龙虎斗赌场A. hasn't been decided B. haven't decided

C. isn't being decided D. aren't decided

[解析]when and where 作主语,谓语动词用单数,yet 与现在完成时连用。

[答案]A

15.—Have you heard the latest news? —No, what ________?

A. is it B. is there

C. are they D. are those

[解析]news 为不可数名词,用 it 代替。

[答案]A

16. The construction of the two railway lines ________ by now.

A. has completed B. have completed

C. have been completed D. has been completed

[解析]the construction 作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]D

17.The company had about 20 notebook computers but only one third ________ used regularly. Now we have 60 working all day long.

A. is B. are

C. was D. were

[解析]分数修饰复数名词作主语,谓语用复数。

[答案]D

18.Most of what has been said about the Smiths ________ also true of the Johnsons.

A. are B. is

C. being D. to be

[解析]most of what... 作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]B

19. A poet and artist ________ coming to speak to us about Chinese literature and painting tomorrow afternoon.

A. is B. are

C. was D. were

[解析]两个名词共用一个冠词作主语,谓语动词用单数。

[答案]A

龙虎斗赌场20.The father as well as his three children ________ skating on the frozen river every Sunday afternoon in winter.

A. is going B. go

C. goes D. are going

[解析]as well as 连接的主语,谓语动词采用就前一致原则。

[答案]C

21.Two hours away from the tall buildings of New York ________.

A. some of the world's largest bears live

龙虎斗赌场B. lives some of the world's largest bears

C. do some of the world's largest bears live

D. live some of the world's largest bears

[解析]some of the world's largest bears 为句子真正的主语。

[答案]D

22.The library along with bookstores ________ reading materials. It's open from 9?00 a.m. to 4?00 p.m. on weekdays.

A. provides B. is providing

C. has provided D. provided

[解析]along with 作主语,谓语动词采用就前一致原则。

[答案]A

23.The number of people in the world ________ about 6 billion and large quantities of waste ________ each year.

A. total; has been produced B. totals; is produced

C. totals; are produced D. total; are being produced

[解析]the number of 作主语,谓语采用单数形式;quantities of 作主语,谓语采用复数形式。

[答案]C

24.Every possible means ________ to prevent the air pollution, but the sky is still not clear.

A. is used B. are used

C. has been used D. have been used

[解析]means 被 every 修饰,该处为单数形式,故谓语动词用单数。

[答案]C

25.It is reported that more than two ________ died in the accident.

A.hundred people B.hundreds people

C.hundred peoples D.hundreds peoples

[解析]有些考生认为 two 后面的名词应用复数,于是错选B、C或D。事实上,hundred 为数词,表示确切的数量时,用单数形式;当后面接介词 of 表示概数时用复数形式。people 意为“人们”时本身是复数概念,若加­s则意为“民族”。因此正确答案为A。

[答案]A

26.He spoke at the meeting and said that three years in high school ________ not long.

A.be B.are C.is D.been

[解析]有些考生认为从句的主语是“three years”,谓语动词应用复数形式,于是错选B。其实,表示龙虎斗赌场、距离、温度等单位的名词往往被看做一个整体,其作主语时,谓语动词应用第三人称单数形式,故正确答案为C。

[答案]C

27.She collected ________ I did for the Hope Project the other day.

A.three times as many money as B.three times much money than

C.three times more money than D.three times many more money

[解析]有些考生可能会认为A项符合倍数的表达方法,从而错选A。事实上,money 为不可数名词,A、D项首先被排除;B、C中都出现了 than,形容词应用比较级,所以B项不对,故正确答案为C。

[答案]C

28.In our class, Bill is the only one of the students who ________ from America.

A.come B.comes

C.have come D.are

[解析]有些考生认为先行词是“students”,从句的谓语动词应用复数形式,从而将答案误选为A、C或D。事实上,当 one of 前面有 the very, the only, the best 等修饰语时,其后的定语从句的谓语动词的形式由 one 来决定,故正确答案为B。

[答案]B

29.Our headmaster and secretary of the Party branch ________ going to Beijing this evening.

A.be B.are

C.is D.will be

[解析]有些考生认为主语是“Our headmaster and secretary of the Party branch”,为两个人,谓语动词应用复数形式,因而错选B。其实,此处“secretary”前没有限定词,故此处主语是指一个人,谓语动词用单数形式,再根据句子结构可知此处用 is going to 表示“将要去”,故正确答案为C。

[答案]C

30.Each boy and each girl ________ to help the old man.

A.want B.is wanting

C.are wanting D.wants

龙虎斗赌场[解析]“each+单数名词+and each+单数名词”作主语时谓语动词用单数形式。再根据语境可知此处应用一般现在时,故正确答案为D。句意:男孩、女孩都想帮助那位老人。

[答案]D

分享到: 责任编辑:yl  阅读:
收藏本页

条评论全部评论

账号密码登录

注册
其他登录方式
大发平台官方,官方快三,官方快三彩票 - Welcome